skincare serum

It’s become natural for many consumers nowadays to be curious about the ingredients that are in their food, skincare, and cosmetics. Especially with the rise of clean formulation and pointing out the dangers of certain chemicals, many have begun to ask what each specific additive entails.

However, some may often come as a misconception. For example, dimethicone is a certain ingredient that many are conflicted over, with some believing it to be pore-clogging while others find it to be simply smoothing on the skin. The verdict is yet to be confirmed, but it can depend on a variety of factors. Coumarin is pretty much the same.

If you want to understand more about Coumarin and what a special chemical it is, keep reading.

What Is Coumarin?

Coumarin is a chemical compound that has been integrated into many products in the past. Manufacturers use this for the flavor and smell, creating this sweet and pleasant effect that many customers enjoy.

Coumarin can be naturally found in several kinds of fruits like strawberries and apricots. It may also be found in certain foods dense in nutrients like celery. As for its use, most people now use it for fragrances and beauty products.

What Do We Know About Coumarin?

One notable thing about coumarin is that it’s prohibited from food use despite being present in several plants. The ban is because plenty of manufacturers had used too high a damage even as there were findings of coumarin’s negative effects on animals’ liver health and cognition.

However, coumarin is still given the all-clear when it comes to cosmetics and skincare because of the various benefits it can provide. Plus, the doses of coumarin aren’t directly consumed, nor do they affect your general intake, so you get the perks without the side effects.

What Are the Upsides of Coumarin Use?

As mentioned above, coumarin is still widely utilized as an active ingredient in plenty of beauty products. This isn’t just for the availability of it, but also the wonders that it can provide to the skin due to its phytochemical properties. Here are some of the most notable advantages that it has to offer:

  • Anti-Aging. Many who try out facial masks containing coumarin find that their skin becomes much smoother than before. Any signs of aging, such as wrinkles and the like, are swept under the rug for that youthful glow too.
  • Anti-Bacterial. Coumarin was found to have some potential antibacterial properties and activity, which can do wonders for the skin. Get rid of lingering germs in order to successfully cleanse the face.
  • Antifungal. Coumarin has displayed great antifungal effectiveness when used, which can help in clearing any harmful microbes from the skin. Plus, anyone suffering from certain fungal diseases would be able to find some relief treatment with coumarin.
  • Antioxidant. Coumarin also has excellent anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This may be credited to how coumarin chemicals are present in natural sources like fruits and vegetables, which are good and detoxifying for the body. 
  • Conclusion

    In summary, the coumarin chemical has plenty of ideal properties that make it worth using. It can be quite nourishing when used as skincare rather than as an ingredient or additive to food, so be sure to utilize it for that specific purpose instead. 

    Looking for natural skincare with coumarin? Healing Bark offers the ancient beauty secret of the Burmese with 100% natural products that contain thanaka, coumarin, and more. Order today!