Have you heard of the fantastic skincare wonders of the thanaka? Limonia acidissima is the scientific name for the thanaka plant. The greatest thanaka plants grow slowly by nature, and it takes three to ten years for the tree trunk to develop to a diameter of two inches. The bark collected from these trees is aromatic and pest-resistant.
Thanaka refers to both a cosmetic for the face and a washing agent. It's interesting to watch Thanaka being made for usage. The technique involves removing the plant's bark, soaking it in water, grinding it in a mortar, and combining it with water to make a fragrant paste for the face.
This skincare method is prominent in Asian culture, and you can tap into this underrated potential yourself! In this article, we will run you through the fantastic thanaka benefits.
What Makes Thanaka So Good?
Thanaka is derived from the tree bark of the Limonia acidissima. It contains potent antioxidant properties that can help reduce environmental irritants on the skin while preserving its natural brightness. It possesses modest anti-bacterial and astringent characteristics that aid in preventing bacterial development and may assist in treating acne symptoms.
Thanaka's skin-brightening benefits stem from its ability to suppress an enzyme that stimulates melanin formation, allowing your skin to combat drab and uneven skin tone while also enhancing its natural radiance.
Thanaka's naturally high concentrations of the compounds coumarin and marmesin cleanse and protect your skin while restoring moisture and suppleness. Coumarin stimulates the formation of collagen and elastin in your skin, slowing the indications of premature aging.
Its Skin Whitening Effects
Thanaka, a traditional whitening technique utilized by women in Myanmar for over 2,000 years, is the starting point for youthful, fair, and bright skin. Thanaka is used in everyday life and on traditional occasions when face paints depict nobility and purity.
Thanaka has very powerful whitening, moisturizing, and anti-inflammatory substances derived from the bark of the thanaka tree, giving the most natural and effective skin treatment.
Thanaka has deep nourishing, moisturizing, and cooling characteristics and is used to keep skin fair even when exposed to the sun by filtering off damaging UV radiation and external contaminants.
How It Can Protect You from the Sun
According to research, marmesin aids in UV-A filtering, giving natural sun protection. Locals in Myanmar, where it is hot and humid all year, use a thanaka paste on their skin regularly for sun protection and astringent properties.
Thanaka is well acknowledged as an effective and excellent cosmetic for individuals who must operate in direct sunlight. To protect themselves from the scorching sun, women who work in rice fields always wear heavy layers of thanaka. It also cools and calms the skin, which aids in preventing blemishes.
How It Can Help with Skin Discoloration
The powdered bark is rich in free-radical fighting agents, has extremely low toxicity, and contains properties that inhibit tyrosinase, the enzyme responsible for melanin synthesis and skin discoloration.
Thanaka is indeed a healthy and powerful way to take care of your skin. It has been helping women in Myanmar for thousands of years and can be used by anyone to improve their skin and make it appear more youthful and vibrant.
Thanaka has been used for centuries in Asia for skin protection, and now it is gaining popularity in the Western world. Soon enough, we will all be using thanaka as part of our healthy skincare routines!
You can try the wonders of this plant-based product for yourself! Get yourself a thanakha powder mask kit from Healing Bark today!